Kispest–Honvéd FC
Kispest–Honvéd FC
Record attendances in every category

Record attendances in every category

Club

Published: 12/09/2025, 11:48 AMReading time: 2 min
EmailFacebook

From the Bozsik to Angyalföld – we were able to play “at home” everywhere.

Honvéd dominates NB II attendance figures: Kispest leads all three tables

Based on the figures so far from the 2025/26 NB II season, our team stands head and shoulders above the field not only on the pitch but in the stands as well. We lead the rankings for home, away and overall attendance, demonstrating the club’s enduring popularity and the commitment of our supporters.

Home ground: a fortress at the Bozsik Aréna

At home matches, Honvéd attracts an average of 3,961 supporters to the Bozsik Aréna, almost a thousand more than second-placed Videoton (3,070). Our total home attendance during the autumn was 31,684.

Home attendance (average in brackets):

Bp. Honvéd – 31,684 (3,961)

Videoton – 24,561 (3,070)

Vasas – 15,592 (1,949)

Away dominance: the Kispest invasion

Perhaps the most telling figure is away attendance. Huge numbers of supporters also followed our team on the road, far surpassing the mobility of the other clubs’ fanbases. In addition to the smaller grounds, the away sectors in Székesfehérvár, Angyalföld and Kecskemét were also packed.

Our away league matches were watched by an average of 2,748 people. Somewhat surprisingly, Szeged-Csanád ranks second with an average of 1,588, while Csákvár is third on 1,569. This does not, however, mean that these two clubs brought the largest travelling support to the Bozsik. Rather, both teams’ averages are significantly boosted by the fact that we hosted them in our home environment. 

These figures support what can also be felt on the pitch: Kispest supporters travel around the country in large numbers, in an organised and enthusiastic manner, effectively creating a “home” atmosphere even away from home. This kind of backing can provide the team with a significant psychological advantage in the crucial moments of the championship.

Away attendance (average in brackets):

Bp. Honvéd – 19,237 (2,748)

Szeged-Csanád – 11,119 (1,588)

Csákvár – 12,555 (1,569)

Top overall as well

Combining the two indicators makes the picture even clearer: Honvéd also leads the overall attendance ranking. Our total attendance was 50,921, an average of 3,395. That is a significant margin over second-placed Videoton (2,227 average) and third-placed Vasas (1,532 average).

Total attendance (average in brackets):

Bp. Honvéd – 50,921 (3,395)

Videoton – 33,402 (2,227)

Vasas – 22,987 (1,532)

Where Honvéd goes, the stands fill up

During the autumn campaign there were 19 matches with attendances above 2,000. Every Honvéd match was well above that figure. Our lowest home attendance was 2,850 against Karcag, while our first home match, against Budafok, drew the largest crowd, with 5,113 supporters coming to the Bozsik Aréna.

12/09/2025, 11:48 AMClub

Related news

"Just What We Needed" – Vital Victory Against Kisvárda Lifts Us Up the Table

"Just What We Needed" – Vital Victory Against Kisvárda Lifts Us Up the Table

In Round 12 of the OTP Bank Liga, we secured a 1–0 victory over Kisvárda Master Good, climbing several places in the league table.

10/30/2026 | Club

Fans and big screen outside, kids inside – Ahead of the league clash against Kisvárda

Fans and big screen outside, kids inside – Ahead of the league clash against Kisvárda

Information and facts – everything you need to know ahead of the match against Kisvárda Master Good.

10/29/2026 | Club

Farewell to the Hungarian Cup

Farewell to the Hungarian Cup

In the 4th round of the MOL Hungarian Cup, we suffered a 3–1 defeat away to Gyirmót FC Győr, bowing out of the competition.

10/27/2026 | Club

Visiting the NB II title contenders – Gyirmót next in line

Visiting the NB II title contenders – Gyirmót next in line

Key information and match facts – everything you need to know ahead of the clash with Gyirmót FC Győr.

10/27/2026 | Club